History



The significance of the design starts with the sky blue background, within the triangle black border, where the Strike Group aircraft fly so boldly. The banner "IN MUNDO OPTIMUM" is a Latin quote, meaning The Best in the World. The earth, with the view primarily of the Pacific Ocean, symbolizes both the Navy's global and sea dominance. The numeric three coupled with the trident and two stars symbolize Carrier Strike Group THREE embracing King Neptune's golden trident of supremacy reaching for the stars.


March 1950 – April 1951  :  
April 1951 – October 1951  :  
October 1951 – March 1952  :  
March 1952 – February 1953  :  
February 1953 – April 1954  :  
April 1954 – August 1954  :  
August 1954 – May 1951  :  
May 1955 – September 1956  :  
September 1956 – October 1957  :  
October 1957 – September 1958  :  
September 1958 – July 1959  :  
July 1959 – August 1960  :  
August 1960 – September 1961  :  
September 1961 – August 1962  :  
August 1962 – August 1963  :  
August 1963 – September 1964  :  
September 1964 – February 1966  :  
February 1966 – May 1967  :  
May 1967 – September 1968  :  
September 1968 – September 1969  :  
September 1969 – June 1970  :  
June 1970 – July 1971  :  
July 1971 – March 1972  :  
March 1972 – September 1972  :  
September 1972 – January 1974  :  
January 1974 – February 1975  :  
February 1975 – July 1976  :  
July 1976 – August 1976  :  
August 1976 – September 1976  :  
September 1976 – July 1978  :  
July 1978 – August 1979  :  
August 1979 – April 1981  :  
April 1981 – October 1982  :  
October 1982 – June 1984  :  
June 1984 – February 1986  :  
February 1986 – December 1987  :  
December 1987 – February 1989  :  
February 1989 – June 1990  :  
June 1990 – April 1992  :  
April 1992 – March 1994  :  
March 1994 – July 1995  :  
July 1995 – November 1996  :  
November 1996 – June 1998  :  
June 1998 – July 1999  :  
July 1999 – July 2000  :  
July 2000 – April 2002  :  
April 2002 – June 2004  :  
June 2004 – September 2005  :  
September 2005 - November 2005  :  
November 2005 - September 2007  :  
September 2007- September 2008  :  
September 2008 - September 2009  :  
September 2009 - May 2011  :  
May 2011 - April 2012  :  
April 2012 - October 2012  :  
October 2012 - present  :  

Rear Admiral John M. Hoskins
Rear Admiral W.C. Tomlinson
Rear Admiral J.J. Clark
Rear Admiral Apollo Soucek
Rear Admiral R. E. Blick
Rear Admiral H.D. Felt
Rear Admiral R. W. Ruble
Rear Admiral J. E. Hobbs
Rear Admiral T. J. Hedding
Rear Admiral F. O’Beirne
Rear Admiral W. A. Schoech
Rear Admiral A. McB. Jackson
Rear Admiral F. B. Miller
Rear Admiral P. B. Blackburn, Jr.
Rear Admiral D. F. Smith, Jr.
Rear Admiral John W. Cannon
Rear Admiral Henry L. Miller
Rear Admiral Thomas J. Walker
Rear Admiral John P. Weinel
Rear Admiral Gerald E. Miller
Rear Admiral J.C. Donaldson, Jr.
Rear Admiral Leo B. McCuddin
Rear Admiral James Ferris
Rear Admiral Howard E. Greer
Rear Admiral Wesley L. McDonald
Rear Admiral Robert P. Coogan
Rear Admiral William M. Small
Rear Admiral H.P. Glindeman, Jr.
Captain John D. Scull
Rear Admiral Paul A. Peck
Rear Admiral Robert E. Kirksey
Rear Admiral Lawrence C. Chambers
Rear Admiral Joseph J. Barth, Jr.
Rear Admiral Edwin R. Kohn, Jr.
Rear Admiral John R. Batzler
Rear Admiral Edward W. Clexton, Jr.
Rear Admiral David N. Rogers
Rear Admiral Daniel P. March
Rear Admiral Timothy W. Wright
Rear Admiral Joseph J. Dantone, Jr.
Rear Admiral Jay B. Yakeley III
Rear Admiral Robert M. Nutwell
Rear Admiral Donald A. Weiss
Rear Admiral Alfred G. Harms, Jr.
Rear Admiral Michael J. McCabe
Rear Admiral Thomas E. Zelibor
Rear Admiral Evan M. Chanik, Jr.
Rear Admiral Bruce W. Clingan
Captain Scott A. Berg
Rear Admiral Kevin M. Quinn
Rear Admiral Stewart O’Bryan
Rear Admiral Mark A. Vance
Rear Admiral Joseph P. Aucoin
Rear Admiral Craig S. Faller
Rear Admiral Charles Gaouette
Rear Admiral Troy M. Shoemaker